NTSB Identification: LAX95FA148.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 1995 in TOMS PLACE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 35-C33, registration: N15LT
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLEW INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AFTER OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. WEATHER ADVISORIES FORECASTED MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, MODERATE AND SEVERE TURBULENCE, LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR, PRECIPITATION, ICING AND LOW FREEZING LEVELS, AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND REPORTED SNOW SHOWERS, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, HIGH WINDS, TURBULENCE, AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN SIDE AT THE 9,600-FOOT LEVEL. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS OF THE PILOT'S LIVER WERE POSITIVE FOR MEPERIDINE(DEMEROL) AT A LEVEL OF 0.3 MCG/G. ACCORDING TO THE FAA'S CIVIL AEROMEDICAL INSTITUTE, MEPERIDINE IS A NARCOTIC ANALGESIC AND IS PROHIBITED WHILE FLYING AN AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decisions to initially attempt and then continue flight into known forecast and observed adverse weather. Factors in the accident were: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his use of a drug. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months