NTSB Identification: LAX95FA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1995 in COMPTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N2232K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE WEST BOUNDARY OF THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A GAS STATION SIGN DURING THE RESULTING EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST, INVERTED, ABOUT 108 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE SIGN. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH WING FUEL CAPS DID NOT SEAL AGAINST THE FILLER NECK AND THE UNDAMAGED GASCOLATOR BOWL CONTAINED WATER. THE CARBURETOR BOWL, ACCELERATOR PUMP HOUSING, AND THE INLET OIL SCREEN DISPLAYED EXTENSIVE RUST PARTICLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor preflight inspection, the mechanic's poor annual inspection, and the leaking fuel caps which allowed water to contaminate the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months