NTSB Identification: FTW95LA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 1995 in GAIL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N99MP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN WHILE EXECUTING A RIGHT TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE WHILE ON A PREDATOR CONTROL FLIGHT TO ERADICATE COYOTES FROM A SHEEP RANCH. THE WINDS IN THE AREA WERE REPORTED TO BE GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT WING 'CAME UP' AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE GUSTY WINDS AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR MANEUVERING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months