NTSB Identification: FTW95LA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1995 in DEVINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N47839
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE OIL ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED 10 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT FOLLOWING AN ENGINE INSTALLATION AND COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AFTER THE ENGINE OIL DRAINED FROM AN UNAPPROVED QUICK DRAIN PLUG WHICH WAS INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE OIL PAN BY THE MECHANIC. THIS RESULTED IN A TOTAL POWER LOSS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DRAG LINK MADE CONTACT WITH THE QUICK OIL DRAIN DURING THE GEAR RETRACTION CYCLE RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF OIL. WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO THE INADVERTENT OPENING OF AN UNAPPROVED QUICK OIL DRAIN INSTALLED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months