NTSB Identification: FTW95LA138.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 14, 1995 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N5432M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOR THE SECOND TIME WITHIN 21 DAYS AFTER 7.7 HOURS OF FLIGHT HOURS SINCE THE REPAIR. SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION THE LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN INSPECTED VARIOUS TIMES AND NUMEROUS GEAR SYSTEM DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED TO MECHANICS AND OWNERS/OPERATORS. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE SYSTEM BY THE MANUFACTURER'S TECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE REVEALED 'EXTREME' WEAR IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. A REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT REVEAL REPLACEMENT OF ANY BUSHINGS IN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY DURING NUMEROUS LANDING GEAR CHECKS. A CESSNA SERVICE LETTER FOR MAIN LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WORN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND DELAYED MAINTENANCE BY OPERATORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months