NTSB Identification: FTW95LA136.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1995 in NEW ROADS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89359
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT, HE LANDED HARD AND PORPOISED THREE TIMES DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND SHORT BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE THAT TOOK THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WHILE HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ELECTED NOT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF OBSTRUCTIONS ON BOTH SIDES OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AT 70 KNOTS WHEN THE OTHER AIRPLANE TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE. FACTORS WERE HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, HIS IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, AND THE OTHER PILOT'S PREMATURE TAXIING ONTO THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months