NTSB Identification: FTW95LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1995 in HOBART, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8514W
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLARING FOR LANDING WHEN A WIND GUST RAISED THE LEFT WING. FULL POWER WAS ADDED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ON A TRACK 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY. GUSTS TO 33 KNOTS WERE REPORTED AT 1609 CST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months