NTSB Identification: FTW95FA147.
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 1995 in GLADEWATER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA R172E, registration: N1438Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IN A 90 DEGREE LEFT BANK, 'NOSED OVER TO ALMOST VERTICAL.' PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING OUT OF VIEW IT 'LOOKED LIKE THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO GET THE NOSE UP AND WINGS LEVEL.' ACCORDING TO A FAA INSPECTOR, SEVERAL SOURCES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DEMONSTRATED A PAST HISTORY OF ABRUPT MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN ABRUPT MANEUVER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months