NTSB Identification: CHI95LA112.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 1995 in NORTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N78103
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, ALONG WITH A PILOT RATED PASSENGER (HIS MECHANIC), INITIATED A FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE FLIGHT THE OIL PRESSURE WAS OBSERVED TO READ ZERO. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A TERRACED WHEAT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED DAMAGE IN THE UNEVEN TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS AND NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND IN ANY OF THE SYSTEMS EXAMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined. The rough, uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months