NTSB Identification: CHI95LA105.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 1995 in BAUDETTE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N714MX
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD OVERFLOWN THE FROZEN LAKE TO DETERMINE THE CONDITION OF THE ICE AND TO LOOK FOR ANY CRACKS IN THE ICE PRIOR TO LANDING. NO CRACKS WERE SEEN AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO A CRACK ON THE ICE AND THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. THE AIRPLANE'S SKIS WERE NOT INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an encountered with a hidden obstruction during taxi. A factor was the ski assembly not having been installed. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months