NTSB Identification: CHI95LA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1995 in BOWLING GREEN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5015D
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING FOR A LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT. ALTHOUGH PERSONNEL WHO MOVED THE AIRPLANE CLAIMED THAT 15 OR 16 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE, ONLY ABOUT SIX GALLONS COULD BE LOCATED. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SUCCESSFULLY WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATES THAT AS MUCH AS 10 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL MIGHT BE EXPECTED IN OTHER THAN LEVEL FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months