NTSB Identification: BFO95LA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1995 in GRETNA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2439Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING SLOW FLIGHT OVER A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE AIRPLANE LOST MORE ALTITUDE THAN HE EXPECTED. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A SERIES OF ERRORS SO HE DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months