NTSB Identification: ATL95LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 1995 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N1815X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF, THE PILOT'S FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS RESULTED IN A SERIES OF PORPOISES AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD CLIMBED ABOUT EIGHT FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE FORTH OSCILLATION THE NOSE WHEEL AND PROPELLER ASSEMBLIES STRUCK THE PAVED RUNWAY SURFACE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months