NTSB Identification: ATL95FA057.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1995 in GAINESVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N227DM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS EXECUTING THE NON-PRECISION NDB RWY 4 APPROACH, HAD REPORTED PROCEDURE TURN INBOUND, AND WAS CLEARED TO CHANGE TO ADVISORY FREQUENCY. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DESCEND OUT OF THE BASE OF THE OVERCAST CLOUDS IN A 10 DEG NOSE DOWN, 45 DEG LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 3/4 MI SSE OF THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER WAS CEILINGS OF ABOUT 100 FT AND VISIBILITY OF ABOUT 500 FT IN LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE FOR THE APPROACH IS 465 FEET AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. THE WEATHER AND DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months