NTSB Identification: ANC95LA041.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N1364D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A GRAVEL AIRSTRIP THAT HAD SNOWBERMS ALONG EACH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE NINTH APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH AND BALLOONED UPWARD. HE ADDED POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT, THEN, DECIDED TO BEGIN A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT THEN BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE SNOWBERM ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 56 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITH 4.3 HOURS AS SOLO FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT FOR TORQUE/P FACTOR WHEN ADDING ENGINE POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER. THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED FLARE, DELAYED GO-AROUND, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months