NTSB Identification: ANC95LA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 1995 in CHEVAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206G, registration: N756TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS COMPLETING A CARGO FLIGHT TO A REMOTE AIRSTRIP. THE WIND CONDITIONS VARIED FROM ALMOST CALM TO GUSTS OF ABOUT 25 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY, LANDING ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND TAIL. THE PILOT, WHO HOLDS A MECHANIC CERTIFICATE, INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE AND NOTED THAT THE TAIL SKID WAS BENT UPWARD. AFTER INSPECTION, THE PILOT DECIDED TO DEPART FOR THE COMPANY BASE. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL WAS BENT UPWARD WITH WRINKLING OF THE UPPER EMPENNAGE SURFACE, JUST AFT OF THE CABIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO AVOID STALLING THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months