NTSB Identification: SEA95LA056.
Accident occurred Friday, February 24, 1995 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PITTS S-2B, registration: N49335
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE AEROBATIC AIRPLANE WAS PRACTICING AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN WHEN THE PROPELLER AND CRANKSHAFT FLANGE SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. THE PILOT RECOVERED FROM THE MANEUVER, THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING ONTO A 780 FOOT MODEL AIRPLANE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SETTLED INTO SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN CONDUCTING RECURRENT CRANKSHAFT FLANGE INSPECTIONS, AS RECOMMENDED BY A MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE PILOT/OWNER'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT RECURRING CRANKSHAFT INSPECTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months