NTSB Identification: SEA95LA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 09, 1995 in SCAPPOOSE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N77480
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCH DOWN AND THAT HE DIDN'T REALIZE THAT HIS FEET MOVED UP ON THE RUDDER PEDALS WHEN HE APPLIED PRESSURE TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCE. THE BRAKES WERE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND INADVERTENT USE OF THE BRAKES. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months