NTSB Identification: NYC95LA052.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1995 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N1RB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27, WHICH IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS. HE DECIDED IT WAS TOO DARK, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 20. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF CENTERLINE, VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED, '...(DAYTON GENERAL AIRPORT) WINDS WERE 10 (KNOTS) GUSTING TO 30 (KNOTS) FROM 260 (DEGREES).' THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT USE THE AILERONS FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND BECAUSE THEY ARE ONLY EFFECTIVE IN FLIGHT. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT CHART SHOWS A MAXIMUM CROSSWIND OF 26 KNOTS FOR THE CONDITIONS OF THAT FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND VELOCITY: TAKEOFF OR LANDING IS 21 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT TRAINING HANDBOOK, AC61-21A, '...PARTICULARLY DURING THE AFTER-LANDING ROLL, SPECIAL ATTENTION MUST BE GIVEN TO MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL...WHILE KEEPING THE UPWIND WING FROM RISING BY USE OF AILERON.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and not attaining directional control which resulted in the airplane impacting a snow bank and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months