NTSB Identification: NYC95LA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 07, 1995 in BELMONT, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6182P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT MORNING THE TEMPERATURE WAS -4 DEGREES F. THE AIRPLANE WAS KEPT IN AN UNHEATED HANGER AND WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN E-Z HEAT AIRPLANE ENGINE HEATER SYSTEM. ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE CLIMB AT APPROXIMATELY 2200 FEET HE NOTICED A HIGH OIL PRESSURE INDICATION, OIL SPRAYING ON THE WINDSHIELD AND SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT. THE PILOT STATED, 'NOT KNOWING THE EXTENT OF THE DAMAGE AND THINKING I MAY HAVE AN ENGINE FIRE I CHOSE TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING.' DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW COVERED ROCK AND NOSED OVER. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED OIL CAME OUT THROUGH THE NOSE SEAL AND THE CRANKCASE BREATHER LINE WAS PLUGGED WITH ICE. FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR 91-13C, DATED JULY 7, 1979 STATED '...SPECIAL CARE IS RECOMMENDED DURING THE PREFLIGHT TO ASSURE THAT THE BREATHER SYSTEM IS FREE OF ICE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane that failed to detect the ice clogged breather which resulted in the loss of oil and a subsequent emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months