NTSB Identification: MIA95LA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 11, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8778Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED AND WAS TAXIING TO PARK, TRAVELING NORTH ON A TAXIWAY. A TRUCK WAS DRIVING WEST ON AN INTERSECTING TAXIWAY WITH A PAINTED STOP SIGN ON THE GROUND. THE TRUCK DID NOT STOP AND COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE TRUCK DRIVER TO FOLLOW AIRPORT OPERATIONS PROCEDURES AND SIGNS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months