NTSB Identification: MIA95LA075.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1995 in WRIGHTSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79157
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE IN A SLOW, LEFT TURN, AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, COLLIDED WITH A TREE, AND HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN. THE LOW ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE STALL WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months