NTSB Identification: MIA95LA074.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 1995 in WAUCHULA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: Cessna 525, registration: N63HB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot of the jet stated he flew the airplane at a faster than normal final approach speed, landed long, and overran the end of the runway. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane touched down 2,304 feet from the approach end of the runway, which was 4,000 feet long. Performance charts show the airplane's final approach speed to be 108 knots, which would give the airplane the capability of stopping in 2,650 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON APPROACH. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE IMPROPER DECISION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND WHILE ADEQUATE RUNWAY REMAINED. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months