NTSB Identification: LAX95FA105.
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 1995 in CERES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N560LM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A GROUND WITNESS BRIEFLY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDING IN AN OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE ON A FLIGHT PATH NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MISSED APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY ENTERED INTO A 90-DEGREE BANKING TURN AND DISAPPEARED INTO THE CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A NEAR-VERTICAL DESCENT ATTITUDE MOMENTS LATER. THE PILOT'S LAST COMMUNICATIONS TO THE LOCAL CONTROLLER WERE UNINTELLIGIBLE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEARS WERE IN TRANSIT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE OR ENGINE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot inadvertently becoming lost/disoriented during a missed approach, his failure to follow the proper missed approach procedure, and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft due to spatial disorientation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months