NTSB Identification: LAX95FA104.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1995 in MODESTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N53972
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING A POWER LINE AT LOW ALTITUDE, IT ENTERED AN ABRUPT CLIMBING ATTITUDE. AT THE APEX OF THE CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING WENT DOWN, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE GOING DOWN. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. A POSTACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD A PREVIOUS MEDICAL HISTORY OF A MYOCARDIUM INFARCTION, COLON CANCER, AND HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. HOWEVER, HE HAD RECEIVED A MEDICAL EXEMPTION FROM THE FAA MEDICAL ADVISORY PANEL ON 11/12/93. ALSO, A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED THAT DURING IMPACT, THE PILOT RECEIVED COMPOUND FRACTURES OF THE UPPER EXTREMITIES THAT SUGGESTED HIS HANDS WERE HOLDING SOMETHING IN FRONT OF HIS BODY AND NOT HANGING LOOSE AT HIS SIDES OR IN HIS LAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months