NTSB Identification: FTW95FA125.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 28, 1995 in MIDWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55B, registration: N207Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THEN 'PITCHED UP' AND BECAME AIRBORNE. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL INTO A LEFT BANK. WITNESS(ES) REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERED IRREGULARLY AND DESCENDED (CRASHED) INTO WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY. NO INFORMATION WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT HAD RECEIVED ANY FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. TOXICOLOGY FINDINGS WERE POSITIVE FOR METHAMPHETAMINE, MARIJUANA, AND DIAZEPAM (VALIUM). TESTS SHOWED THAT HIS BLOOD CONTAINED 0.69 MCG/ML METHAMPHETAMINE, 0.117 MCG/ML AMPHETAMINE, AND 0.126 MCG/ML DIAZEPAM; TESTS OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.051 MCG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (METABOLITE OF MARIJUANA), 72.641 MCG/ML METHAMPHETAMINE, 7.975 MCG/ML AMPHETAMINE, 2.352 MCG/ML NORDIAZEPAM (METABOLITE OF DIAZEPAM), AND 0.577 MCG/ML OXAZEPAM. AMPHETAMINE AND METHAMPHETAMINE ARE STIMULANTS, AND OXAZEPAM IS AN ACTIVE METABOLITE OF DIAZEPAM THAT CAN ALSO BE PRESCRIBED AS AN ANTIANXIETY AGENT/SEDATIVE. THESE DRUGS ARE NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS, HIS LACK OF QUALIFICATION/TRAINING, AND HIS RESULTANT INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months