NTSB Identification: ATL95FA054.
Accident occurred Friday, February 24, 1995 in FRANKLIN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30B, registration: N7972Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT REQUESTED LANDING ADVISORIES; RUNWAY 7 WAS THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED A FINAL APPROACH FOR THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE MID-FIELD POINT, AND ONLY SEVERAL FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT EXECUTED A SLIGHT CLIMB. THE CLIMB CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END RUNWAY 25. AT THIS POINT, THE PILOT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND 700 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 25, AND BURNED. AT THE TIME OF THE APPROACH, THE SUN WAS ON THE WESTERN HORIZON. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT WRECKAGE DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 90 FEET LONG AND 40 FEET WIDE. THE POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRFRAME CENTER SECTION AND EMPENNAGE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. A FACTOR WAS SUNGLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months