NTSB Identification: MIA95LA055.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, January 06, 1995 in MONROE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-88, registration: N981DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,69 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Captain stated that the airplane encountered light-to-moderate turbulence on climb-out. The cabin seat belt signs were illuminated, and the flight attendants were briefed to remain seated. The airplane weather avoidance radar was on and no significant weather was present on the radar screen. An overhead compartment had opened up in the cabin area, and a flight attendant got up to secure the compartment. The airplane encountered a couple seconds of intense moderate turbulence, and the flight attendant collided with the cabin overhead panels. The flight diverted to another airport to obtain medical treatment for the injured flight attendant. Review of the digital flight data recorder revealed the airplane experienced a vertical excursion of 1.9 g's.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight encounter with weather during a climb, resulting in an injury to a flight attendant who got out of her seat to perform a duty. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months