NTSB Identification: LAX95LA084.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 1995 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N195JB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT HE RETURNED FOR A FULL-STOP LANDING. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT YAWED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT, WHICH WAS CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT, EXITED THE RUNWAY, AND GROUND LOOPED IN THE ADJOINING DIRT. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE RIGHT TURN WITH RUDDER OR BRAKE APPLICATION. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN STRUT FAILED JUST ABOVE THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE FRACTURE FACE WAS 'HEAVILY DISCOLORED AND HAD OBVIOUSLY BEEN THERE A VERY LONG TIME.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the left main strut due to a pre-existing crack. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months