NTSB Identification: FTW95LA097.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 19, 1995 in PRESCOTT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704CH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DIFFICULTY LOCATING HIS INTENDED DESTINATION AND WAS DIVERTING TO ANOTHER AIRFIELD WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE EXECUTED A 'SMOOTH LANDING' IN A FARMER'S FIELD; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE AFTER APPROXIMATELY 435 FEET OF LANDING ROLL. AFTER STRIKING THE FENCE, THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. DURING AIRCRAFT RECOVERY, NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months