NTSB Identification: FTW95FA084.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 1995 in GEORGETOWN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8398Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM FORT SMITH, ARKANSAS TO LAREDO, TEXAS. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE AIR-FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES (IFR) FLIGHT PLAN, RECEIVED AN IFR CLEARANCE NEAR TEMPLE, TEXAS, AND REPORTED LEVEL AT 6000 FEET MSL. LATER, A FAINT 'MAYDAY' CALL WAS HEARD BY A SOUTHWEST AIRLINE PILOT, WHICH WAS REPORTED TO AUSTIN APPROACH CONTROL. APPROACH CONTROL LOST RADAR CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRPLANE. AT ABOUT 0830 THE NEXT MORNING, THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ABOUT 5 MILES SOUTH OF GEORGETOWN, TEXAS, WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A VERTICAL DESCENT. NEITHER OF THE PROPELLERS EXHIBITED TWISTING, TIP DAMAGE, OR ROTATIONAL SCARRING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD ACCOUNT FOR A LOSS OF POWER. A MEDICAL OFFICER (FOR TRAVIS COUNTY) REPORTED THAT IN HIS OPINION, THE PILOT MAY HAVE SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months