NTSB Identification: ATL95LA033.
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 1995 in FOLEY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N6829F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE ON THE THIRD TRAFFIC PATTERN OF A SERIES OF LANDINGS, HE SMELLED SOMETHING BURNING, AND HE SAW FLAMES COMING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING. THE PILOT SHORTENED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND TURNED TOWARD THE RUNWAY FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG, AND ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRFRAME WAS DESTROYED BY THE FIRE. THE FIRE ALSO DESTROYED SEVERAL COMPONENTS OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY, INCLUDING THE CARBURETOR. A REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE LOGS INDICATED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT BOX HAD BEEN REPLACED 38 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE PREVENTED THE DISCOVERY OF OR THE EXCLUSION OF A COMPONENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months