NTSB Identification: SEA95LA035.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 29, 1994 in LEHI, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24741
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY FROM SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH TO PROVO, UTAH, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND ENTERED UNFAMILIAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EVEN THOUGH FLIGHT IN THE AREA WAS RESTRICTED BY VARIABLE CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE ON TO HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION BY MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL. WHILE CROSSING A RIDGE, THE AIRCRAFT'S ELEVATOR IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. FOR A COUPLE OF MINUTES THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY OUT OF THE AREA, BUT BECAUSE OF CONTROLLABILITY PROBLEMS, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE BRUSH COVERED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, HIS IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO MANEUVER THROUGH UNFAMILIAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN TO HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION, AND HIGH VEGETATION AT THE SITE OF THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months