NTSB Identification: MIA95LA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 22, 1994 in LA BELLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N41774
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A SECTION OF A BRIDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO TOTAL FAILURE OF THE NO. 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. ALSO, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months