NTSB Identification: LAX95FA053.
Accident occurred Monday, December 19, 1994 in BIG BEAR CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NAVION-A, registration: N8794H
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF RUNWAY 8 IN AN UNUSUALLY NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE WITH A SHALLOW CLIMB ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ON THE RUNWAY HEADING UNTIL IT SETTLED INTO A GROUP OF TREES 0.4 MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATED THE DISTANCE REQUIRED TO TAKE OFF AND CLEAR A 50-FOOT OBSTACLE UNDER NO WIND CONDITIONS WOULD BE APPROXIMATELY 4,700 FEET. THE 5,850-FOOT-LONG, HARD-SURFACED RUNWAY HAS A SLIGHT RISE IN THE CENTER, BUT OTHERWISE HAS NO SLOPE. WINDS WERE 7 KNOTS FROM 080 DEGREES. WING FLAPS WERE NOT UTILIZED. THE STAND OF TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS BETWEEN 25 TO 35 FEET IN HEIGHT AND SITUATED ON SLIGHTLY RISING TERRAIN. NO SIGNIFICANT DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED IN THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE SAFETY BOARD CONCURS WITH THE TECHNICIAN THAT THE ABNORMALITY FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR HAD NO ROLE IN THE CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 6,750 FEET AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 51 DEGREES. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7,600 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's initial overrotation, his failure to attain the proper climb airspeed, and an inadvertent entry into a stall mush condition. A factor in the accident was the high-density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months