NTSB Identification: ANC95LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 25, 1994 in UNALAKLEET, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7137T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING HIS HIGH-WING, WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF IN A NORTHBOUND DIRECTION. A CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 25 KNOTS WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST. DURING THE TAXI, THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A SMALL SNOW BANK AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN SLIGHTLY. THE WIND THEN PICKED UP THE AFT END OF THE AIRPLANE AND PUSHED IT ONTO ITS NOSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS PUSHED ACROSS THE RAMP AND INTO A SNOWMOBILE PACKING CRATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION. A CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months