NTSB Identification: SEA95LA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 1994 in LA GRANDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N4792J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT A DIRT AIRSTRIP THAT WAS WET, SOFT, AND MUDDY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE THE SOFT, WET AIRSTRIP, AND A DITCH NEAR THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months