NTSB Identification: LAX95LA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 15, 1994 in PEORIA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: THUNDER and COLT TC-180, registration: N738TC
Injuries: 1 Serious,7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE FORECASTED SURFACE WINDS WERE LESS THAN 10 KNOTS. THE SIGHTSEEING BALLOON FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HIGH SURFACE WINDS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA AND BRIEFED HIS PASSENGERS ON A HIGH WIND LANDING. ON THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE BALLOON BOUNCED. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, ABOUT 20 YARDS FROM THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN POINT, THE WINDS DRAGGED THE BALLOON ABOUT 100 YARDS BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED HIP. THE PILOT AND THE REMAINING SIX PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, CALM WINDS PREVAILED AT PHOENIX SKY HARBOR AIRPORT WHICH IS 25 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight's encounter with unforecasted high winds which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months