NTSB Identification: LAX95LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 06, 1994 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 65-90, registration: N276VM
Injuries: 1 Serious,13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN A SPORT PARACHUTIST COLLIDED WITH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WHILE EXITING THE AIRCRAFT AT 13,000 FEET MSL. ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM THE PILOTS AND OTHER JUMPERS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT, THE INJURED JUMPER'S RESERVE PARACHUTE DEPLOYED AS HE EXITED THE DOOR. THE PARACHUTE MOMENTARILY DRAPED OVER THE LEFT LEADING EDGE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, THEN AS THE CANOPY DEPLOYED, THE JUMPER WAS PULLED OVER THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent and premature deployment of the jumper's reserve parachute as he exited the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months