NTSB Identification: LAX95FA262.
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 1994 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4108R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING HE WAS TOLD THAT ICING CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST NEAR HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT BELOW 16,000 FT, AND HIS ROUTE MAY INVOLVE FLYING BETWEEN TWO FRONTS. THE PILOT FILED FOR AND RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT CLEARANCE TO FLY AT THE MEA OF 11,000 FT. THE PILOT WAS TOLD THAT SEVERAL INBOUND AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS AT 9,000 FT. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND, 34 MINUTES LATER, REPORTED HE WAS PICKING UP ICE AND HIS PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM WAS ICED OVER. UNABLE TO CLIMB TO THE MEA, THE PILOT RECEIVED AN APPROACH CLEARANCE FOR A NEARBY AIRPORT. WHILE CRUISING BETWEEN 9,200 & 9,700 FT IN AN AREA WHERE THE MEA WAS 11,000 FT, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS STILL TRYING TO CLIMB AND WAS PICKING UP QUITE A LITTLE BIT OF ICING AND GOT AN OPAQUE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS 17.9 MILES OUT FROM THE AIRPORT. IN JULY 1995, THE ACFT WAS LOCATED 14.5 MILES AND 353 DEG FROM THE ARPT. THE LOCATION WAS NOT ON ANY FEDERAL AIRWAY OR ROUTE STRUCTURE ASSOCIATED WITH THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED AN INSTRUMENT RATING 3 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather conditions, his misjudged evaluation of the weather, and his inexperience in actual instrument flying. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months