NTSB Identification: CHI95LA042.
Accident occurred Monday, November 14, 1994 in CARLOCK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7556W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT. AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS MADE, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OUT INTO A TREE LINE AT THE END OF THE LANDING FIELD. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILED NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLTS AND A HOLE IN THE ENGINE'S CASE TOP NEAR THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER TAPPET POSITION. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED ABOUT 21 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total failure of the connecting rod bolts. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months