NTSB Identification: CHI95LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1994 in FRANKFORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: BEECH G35, registration: N4469D
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO LAND, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE ROLL BAR ON A BULLDOZER WHICH WAS ON A FLAT BED TRAILER BEING PULLED BY A TRUCK. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN DRIVEN OUT OF A PARKING LOT NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND TURNED ONTO A ROAD WHICH WAS 30 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE NEVER SAW THE TRUCK UNTIL AFTER HE LANDED. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, TRAVELED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND CONTACTED A PARKED CESSNA 170 AIRPLANE. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK REPORTEDLY SAW THE AIRPLANE, BUT WAS NOT CONCERNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE VEHICLE, AND THE VEHICLE DRIVER'S DISREGARD FOR THE NEED TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT'S APPROACH PATH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF A PARKED AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months