NTSB Identification: ATL95FA022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 29, 1994 in GASTONIA, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: American Aviation Corp. (AAC) AA-1A, registration: N9260L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A RETURN FLIGHT FROM TEXAS. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE VISUAL APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A MULTI-FAMILY APARTMENT BUILDING DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. EXAMINATION OF REFUELING RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT'S LAST REFUELING STOP WAS 360 MILES SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. A REVIEW OF PREVIOUS LEGS DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN MORE THAN 326 MILES ON ANY SEGMENT BEFORE A PLANNED REFUELING STOP. THE FLIGHT PLAN ALSO INDICATED THAT THE ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR A 292 MILE LEG WAS 20 GALLONS; THE PILOT HAD ESTIMATED FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 14 GALLONS FOR THE SAME SEGMENT OR SIX GALLONS LESS THAN THE ACTUAL CONSUMPTION. ON THE RETURN LEG TO GASTONIA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN SHOWERS. A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND THERE WAS NO OBVIOUS INDICATION OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. FUEL CONSERVATION MEASURES USED BY THE PILOT WERE NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PLAN THE FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL, DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months