NTSB Identification: SEA95FA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 26, 1994 in RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N69350
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO HAD NOT FLOWN INTO THE RAWLINS AIRPORT, WAS ADVISED BY A PILOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT TO DEPART TO THE SOUTHWEST TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT DEPARTED UNDER DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS FROM RUNWAY 22 AND TURNED WEST TOWARDS HIGH TERRAIN. THE NET GAIN IN ELEVATION FROM TAKEOFF TO IMPACT WAS APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET OVER APPROXIMATELY TWO MINUTES OF FLIGHT TIME, WHEREAS THE ALL ENGINE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT FULLY LOADED SHOULD HAVE BEEN TWICE THAT AMOUNT. DISASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A RIDGE LINE APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET BELOW THE RIM OF THE SADDLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH TERRAIN, DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT OBTAINING/ MAINTAINING THE PROPER CLIMB RATE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months