NTSB Identification: NYC95LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 1994 in WESTFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: LAKE LA-250, registration: N85JW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A 750 MILE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN HIS AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO THEIR CAPACITY OF 88 GALLONS. DURING THE ARRIVAL AND DESCENT AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY WITH THE AIRPORT CONTROL TOWER. THE PILOT DECIDED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE HIGHWAY, WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WIRES AND NOSED OVER ONTO THE HIGHWAY. THERE WAS NO ODOR OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE. EXAMINATION OF THE 5 FUEL TANKS REVEALED ONLY 8 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE LEFT SPONSON TANK AND 12 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE CENTER FUSELAGE TANK. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION WAS COMPLETED AND THE ENGINE PRODUCED RATED POWER AND SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent forced landing at night. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months