NTSB Identification: MIA95LA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 11, 1994 in INDIANTOWN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N5415R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING HE REDUCED POWER IN THE FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE SOFT, WET, SOD RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE FUSELAGE SPLIT AFT OF THE COCKPIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN THE HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months