NTSB Identification: FTW95FA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 1994 in COLLEGE STATION, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N2964A
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FORWARD BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR CAME OPEN AND BEGAN 'FLAPPING' DURING TAKEOFF ROLL/INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS TAKEOFF AND RADIOED THAT HIS BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR HAD POPPED OPEN AND HE WAS RETURNING TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING IN A STEEP CLIMB ATTITUDE, AT VERY SLOW AIRSPEED, IN A PRONOUNCED LEFT CRAB OR SLIP, IN A LEFT TURN AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET. THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT REPORTED HEARING THE STALL WARNING HORN INTERMITTENTLY PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE'S IMPACT WITH TWO UTILITY POLES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TAKEN A QUART OF OIL FROM THE FORWARD BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT TO REPLENISH THE ENGINE OIL. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT REMEMBER IF THE TOP PART OF THE LATCH WAS LATCHED PRIOR TO HIS TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTING INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO AN OPEN CARGO DOOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months