NTSB Identification: CHI95LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 1994 in CROSS PLAINS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N7969U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 5,000 MSL AND REDUCED THE ENGINE RPM TO BETWEEN 1,000 AND 1,200 DURING A DESCENT TO 2,000 MSL. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL OFF WITH POWER THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH/UNEVEN FIELD. HE TOLD AN INSPECTOR FROM THE FAA THAT HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND MOVED THE MIXTURE TO RICH, BUT HE DID NOT USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT. A WEATHER REPORTING STATION TEN MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE OF 60 DEGREES (F) AND A DEW POINT OF 51 DEGREES (F), AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat. Factors were carburetor icing conditions and rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months