NTSB Identification: BFO95LA003.
Accident occurred Monday, October 10, 1994 in EBENSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8908J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN BUT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE STATED HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A CLEARING BELOW THE FLIGHT PATH. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING IMPACTED A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE RIGHT MAGNETO'S NYLON GEAR ON THE ROTATING MAGNET HAD FAILED. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HELD ABOUT 10 POUNDS OF COMPRESSION. THE CYLINDER WAS DISMANTLED AND THE VALVES AND SEATS WERE BURNED AND ERODED. THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER PRIMER LINE WAS BROKEN. AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE HAD A FULL FUEL LOAD, 2 PASSENGERS, BAGGAGE, AND CARGO ON BOARD. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 235 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AND 77 HOURS SINCE ITS LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 3,389 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO'S NYLON GEAR ON THE ROTATING MAGNET AND THE LOW COMPRESSION IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months