NTSB Identification: BFO95FA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1994 in HYANNIS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T337G, registration: N807J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AT NIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED A 'MAJOR PROBLEM,' BUT HE DID NOT EXPLAIN THE NATURE OF THE PROBLEM. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1100' MSL, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A LEFT CLIMBING TURN. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1300' MSL, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NORTHEASTERLY HEADING. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND CRASHED IN A 'STEEP ANGLE.' IMPACT OCCURRED IN SHALLOW WATER NEAR THE SHORE OF A BAY. WRECKAGE DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION FROM A MUD CRATER, WHERE THE FRONT ENGINE WAS FOUND. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE PRECLUDED ANY DETERMINATION OF A SYSTEM FAILURE. THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO WAS RECOVERED AND SCORING WAS NOTED AROUND 270 DEGREES OF ITS INTERNAL CASING. THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR WAS NOT FOUND. ENGINE OPERATION WAS VERIFIED THROUGH ATC TAPE ANALYSIS. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT ANOMALIES. AT 2212 EDT, THE HYANNIS WEATHER WAS IN PART: 700' BROKEN, 1000' OVERCAST, 2 MILES VISIBILITY WITH RAIN AND FOG, WIND FROM 030 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. DARKNESS AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months